Loading
Kunstraum
21 Roscoe Street
London EC1Y 8PT
Nearest stations: Old Street / Barbican

Open during exhibitions:
Wednesday to Saturday, 12 - 6pm

+44 (0) 7949 919 835
Info@kunstraum.org.uk

facebook.com/kunstraumLondon
instagram.com/kunstraumlondon

Co-Directors: Thomas Cuckle and Hannah Conroy
Associate Curators: Camille Houzé and Camille Brechignac

Kunstraum Live photography by Olga Koroleva
Kunstraum Exhibitions photography by Tim Bowditch

Nils Alix-Tabeling
Le Bétyle d’Ail
19 January – 22 February 2019

Rainer Ganahl
Comme des Marxists
8 Dec 2018

Anna Hulačová
Graceful ride
29 Sept – 24 Nov 2018

Life/Forms 2.0: 'Königin der Nacht’
a performance by Johannes Büttner and Bastian Hagedorn
2 September 2018

Tyler Eash and Sara Rodrigues
Allusion to a body no longer present
2 June 2018

Shelly Nadashi
The Avocado Vampire
26 April – 9 June 2018

Mary Hurrell
2 (Aerial)
9 March – 14 April 2018

Von Calhau!
PHANTOM BLOT BACK TO ATTACK / MANCHA NEGRA VOLTA A ATACAR
12 January - 10 February 2018

Charismatic Megafauna
in fragments from the shattered toe 4 November 2017

Performances For Pets
Krõõt Juurak & Alex Bailey
in fragments from the shattered toe
Talk for humans - Saturday 21 October 2017, 5pm
Performances for dogs - Sunday 22 October 2017

Maria Metsalu
in fragments from the shattered toe
25 November 2017

Merike Estna
fragments from the shattered toe
29 September – 25 November 2017

Kunstraum
FIVE YEARS PARTY
Saturday 7 October 2017

Jennifer Tee
Structures of Recollection and Perseverance
1 July – 9 September 2017

Jeremiah Day
THE CHAIR REMAINS EMPTY / BUT THE PLACE IS SET
31 May 2017

Johnston Sheard & Nils Alix-Tabeling
How Can You Love Me Knowing That I Could Never Love You? (Part One)
17 June 2017

Beth Collar & Hannah Still
Brainstem Thinking
10 June 2017

Performing Objects
Isabelle Cornaro, Benedict Drew, Anna Franceschini, Iain Hamilton Grant, Rebecca Lennon, Maria Walsh and Zoe Williams
3 June – 4 June 2017

Sophie Jung
Producing My Credentials
14 April – 27 May 2017

Olivier Castel
Communicating vessels
25 November 2016 - 11 February 2017

Vanitè
9 September – 5 November 2016

Fiona James
GUTLESS SPEECH (and other impossible thoughts)
11 August 2016

Fay Nicolson
OVER AND OVER PURE FORM
5 August 2016

Jumana Emil Abboud
Haunted Springs and Water Demons in Palestine
14 May – 30 July 2016

Dorine van Meel
Disobedient Children
23 October – 19 December 2015

New Pabulum
Aline Bouvy and Simon Davenport
6 September - 10 October 2015

Alex Cecchetti
The printing house of hell
27 June - 22 August 2015

Barbara Visser
Manual/2: The Patient Artist
25 April – 13 June 2015

Unlearning to speak
Tyler Coburn, Luca Frei, Joachim Koester, Jacopo Miliani
28 February - 11 April 2015

Nicoline van Harskamp
25 October - 13 December 2014

Morphologies live programme
13 September, 20 September, 27 September, 4 October 2014
Alex Cecchetti, Lucy Clout, Fiona James, Sabel Gavaldon, Gudrun Hasle, Frances Loeffler, Henning Lundkvist, Karen Mirza and Brad Butler, Lorena Muñoz-Alonso, Gro Sarauw, Vladimir Tomić, Werker Magazine
Curated by Mette Kjærgaard Præst

Zin Taylor
The Tangental Zigzag
14 June – 26 July 2014


Eva Fàbregas & Andrew Lacon
Curated by Thomas Cuckle and Mette Kjærgaard Præst
26 April – 31 May 2014


Flirting, playing, eating, drinking, talking, laughing
Søren Aagaard, Magnus Clausen, Robert Kjær Clausen, Simon Foxall, Steffen Jørgensen,
Peter Larsen, Jørgen Michaelsen, Allan Nicolaisen, Carl Palm, Fredrik Paulsen,
Anna Margrethe Pedersen, Merete Vyff Slyngborg and Ditte Boen Soria
Curated by Mette Kjærgaard Præst and Mette Woller
22 February – 5 April 2014


An Opal World
Rossella Biscotti, Priscila Fernandes, Jan Peter Hammer, Alberto De Michele
25 October — 30 November 2013



Late Nights & Early Mornings
Willem Besselink, Jacob Dahlgren, Edward Clydesdale Thomson, Florian & Michael Quistrebert, Relief Journal
21 June — 29 September 2013


Miles Thurlow
Variable Foot
20 April — 1 June 2013


Peter Wächtler
Celtic Dawn
22 February — 6 April 2013


Definitional Disruptions
with Nel Aerts, Filip Gilissen and Hedwig Houben
1 December 2012 — 2 February 2013


Jason Coburn
x ways to improve your y
28 September — 17 November 2012

View all

Loading


Flirting, playing, eating, drinking, talking, laughing
Søren Aagaard, Magnus Clausen, Robert Kjær Clausen, Simon Foxall, Steffen Jørgensen,
Peter Larsen, Jørgen Michaelsen, Allan Nicolaisen, Carl Palm, Fredrik Paulsen,
Anna Margrethe Pedersen, Merete Vyff Slyngborg and Ditte Boen Soria
Curated by Mette Kjærgaard Præst and Mette Woller
22 February – 5 April 2014


YEARS, Stella and Florence’s Syndrome, 15:20 mins, 2013
 


ALLAN.STEFFEN.ROBERT, SNIPER ON THE SUN, 23:23 mins, 2014
 


Søren Aagaard, Magnus Frederik Clausen, Peter Larsen and Jørgen Michaelsen, Shall We Dance, 20:00 min, 2009
 


Fredrik Paulsen and Carl Palm, Bench, MDF and steel cylinder, 2014

 

download exhibition text

 
 

Thanks to Calvert 22 Gallery, Chisenhale Gallery, Pump House Gallery, Federico Vladimir Strate Pezdirc, Guillaume Breton, Patrizio Di Massimo and Zabludowicz Collection